Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 1985
Add to My HeroesRichard Amacker Kent, III
Deputy Sheriff Richard Kent was shot and killed after arresting a man who was attempting to break into a drink machine at Guy's Grocery on Louisiana 38, east of Kentwood, just after 9:00 pm.
Deputy Kent, along with Kentwood officers, arrived at the scene and arrested the man. Deputy Kent knew the suspect and placed him in his patrol car, and then went inside to take a report from a store employee. While Deputy Kent was inside, the suspect was able to get Deputy Kent's shotgun from its mount on the patrol car's cage.
When Deputy Kent walked out of the store, he saw the suspect pointing the shotgun at him and drew his service weapon. The suspect and Deputy Kent exchanged shots, and Deputy Kent was struck in the chest. The suspect, who was wounded in the arm, walked up to Deputy Kent and shot him a second time as he lay on the ground.
Deputy Kent was transported to a hospital in Hammond, where he died shortly after midnight.
The man then fled but was arrested a short time later after crashing his car. He was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Deputy Kent's murder.
Deputy Kent had served with the Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his pregnant wife, son, parents, and two sisters.
On November 12th, 2021, Louisiana renamed Highway 38 from the Tangipahoa River, a mile east of Louisiana Highway 1054 in Tangipahoa, the Deputy R.A. Kent Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 18 years
- Badge TP-62
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, November 1, 1985
- Weapon Officer's shotgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter