Patrolman Thomas J. Kennedy

Patrolman Thomas J. Kennedy

Orangetown Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Kennedy

Patrolman Thomas Kennedy and Patrolman Michael Reedy were stuck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident scene on Route 303 near the intersection with Leber Road.

The officers and other emergency personnel were at the scene of a serious crash on State Rt. 303 in the Hamlet of Blauvelt. The accident scene was closed off and well lit by flares and emergency lights of emergency vehicles. A drunk driver coming north at a high rate of speed passed the flares, drove over the fire hoses and struck both officers, who were standing together in the roadway. His speed was estimated to be 80 mph.

The 24-year-old subject was convicted of two counts of criminally negligent homicide and DWI and sentenced to two four year terms to be served concurrently. He was paroled in 1977.

Patrolman Kennedy had served with the Orangetown Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge 68

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Paroled in 1977

Impaired Driver, accident scene, directing traffic