Police Officer Antonio Martinez Kelsey

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Antonio Martinez Kelsey

Police Officer Antonio Kelsey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for drug possession.

He was in full uniform, working an off-duty assignment at a liquor store when he saw the man show another person a bag of narcotics. He began to chase the subject, but the man was able to gain control of his weapon and shoot him with it near the intersection of George Palmer Highway and Columbia Park Road in Landover.

The 27-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 45 years.

Officer Kelsey had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 910

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 45 years

arrest attempt, secondary employment, narcotics