Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, February 12, 1937
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Kelley
Patrolman George Kelley was crushed by a 40-ton truck while directing traffic at 40th Street. He was assisting the truck backup when the truck hit a patch of ice and slid into him, causing fatal injuries.
On February 19, a coroners jury ruled Patrolman Kelley's death an accident and no charges were filed against the driver.
Patrolman Kelley had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for nearly 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years, 10 months
- Badge 393
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle