Deputy Sheriff Albert Lee Kelly

Wicomico County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Albert Lee Kelly

Deputy Albert Kelly and Sheriff Samuel Graham were shot and killed by an inmate in the county jail at about 10:00 pm.

The inmate had obtained a handgun when it was smuggled to him in a box of candy. As Deputy Kelly placed inmates into cells the prisoner grabbed him and pulled him against the bars. After forcing Deputy Kelly to open the out cell doors the man fatally shot him.

Sheriff Graham, who lived in an apartment in the jail, was alerted to the escape and came to investigate. As he did so he was also shot and killed by the prisoner. The man fled the jail but was apprehended the next morning in Dover, Delaware. A man, 21, and a woman, 19, were arrested and charged with aiding and abetting in a murder when in was discovered they smuggled in the pistol. The killer, 21, was convicted of both murders and sentenced to two life terms in prison. He died in prison in 2008. The woman, the killer's girlfriend, after spending 21 months in jail, was found guilty of aiding and abetting in escape, sentenced to time served, and sentenced to five years probation.

Deputy Kelly had served with the Wicomico County Sheriff's Office for one year.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

prisoner custody, escape attempt