Del City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, January 19, 1965
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Keith
Patrolman William Keith succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash seven days earlier.
Patrolman Keith, who had only been on the force for three days, was involved in a vehicle pursuit. Patrolman Keith's sergeant, who was riding with him at the time, was firing his service pistol and shotgun at the fleeing car. Patrolman Keith lost control of the vehicle at Southeast 74th Street and South Sunnylane Road and struck a light pole at an estimated 80 mph.
Patrolman Keith was taken to a local hospital where he died one week later. The sergeant was critically injured and medically retired from the department.
The driver they were pursuing was charged with manslaughter, leaving the scene of an accident, and failure to stop and render aid. He was acquitted of the manslaughter charge.
Patrolman Keith had served with the Del City Police Department for ten days. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 12, 1965
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended