Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1905
Add to My HeroesJames J. Keefe
Detective James J. Keefe was shot and mortally wounded when he and other officers attempted to arrest a man at 26th and Wallace Streets. The man was wanted for several armed robberies and shooting a policeman. As soon as the officers began to approach the suspect he drew his pistol, fired two shots, and ran into a nearby saloon. As the officers entered the saloon the suspect and the saloon keeper opened fire on them. In an exchange of gunfire Detective Keefe was shot in the chest, another officer was wounded, the saloon keeper was hit in the arm, and the suspect was hit in the back and leg. The saloon keeper was taken into custody at the scene. The suspect fled, but was taken into custody at a drug store on 41st Street where he collapsed from a loss of blood. He died later that day. Detective Keefe died on the way to the hospital.
The saloon keeper was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
The saloon keeper and the suspect had been inmates together in prison.
Detective Keefe served with the Chicago Police Department for less than 14 years and was survived by his wife, and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years, 9 months
- Badge 1620
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed