Nassau County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1977
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Kavanagh
Patrolman Michael Kavanagh was struck and killed by a vehicle fleeing officers on the Southern State Parkway.
The subject was traveling east in the westbound lanes of the Southern State Parkway, attempting to elude police. Patrolman Kavanagh was diverting traffic at Newbridge Road when the suspect vehicle struck him.
Patrolman Kavanagh had served with the Nassau County Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
He was posthumously awarded the Medal of Valor and Purple Heart for his actions.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 1300
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended