Waveland Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1974
Add to My HeroesJoe Louis Jushaway
Officer Jushaway was shot and killed in the parking lot of a bar on Sycamore Street by a man he had a problem with earlier. On July 14, 1975, the man, 28, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years