Keokuk Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1949
Add to My HeroesNorman Juhl
Patrolman Juhl succumbed to gunshot wounds received eight days earlier after responding to a burglary in progress call at a local car dealership. He and the suspect exchanged shots upon his arrival and he was mortally wounded.
The suspect was apprehended in Illinois three years later, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to life in prison. In 1978 his sentence was commuted to 99 years making him eligible for parole.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 14, 1949
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life