Indianola Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1994
Add to My HeroesLawrence Karl King
Patrolman Lawrence King was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress at the Indianola Country Club.
The burglary was being committed by two other officers with the Indianola Police Department, one of whom called Patrolman King and asked him to come to the club while attempting to disguise his voice.
When Patrolman King arrived he encountered the officer and began speaking to him. When Patrolman King turned around the off-duty officer drew his weapon and shot him in the neck, paralyzing him. After he fell to the ground the man shot him in the head, killing him. Both officers fled but were arrested on the day of Patrolman King's funeral. The officer who murdered him had served as a pallbearer before being arrested.
The man plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to life without parole. The other officer plead guilty to burglary while a capital murder charge was dismissed when he agreed to testify against the other officer.
Patrolman King had served as a full-time officer with the Indianola Police Department for nine months and had previously served as a reserve officer. He is survived by his daughter and two sons.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to life