Martin County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, September 8, 1931
Gus H. Jorgenson
Sheriff Jorgenson was shot and killed after responding to a report of a worker threatening to kill his boss' family. As Sheriff Jorgenson entered the suspect's shack he was shot by the man. When other officers received word of the shooting they responded to the location, where the man was barricaded inside. When the suspect came out shooting randomly the officers returned fire, killing him.
Sheriff Jorgenson had served as sheriff for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed