United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 14, 1970
Add to My HeroesHector Jordan
Supervisory Special Agent Hector Jordan died from injuries he suffered in an unprovoked attack by seven gang members in Chicago, Illinois.
Agent Jordan was giving a party at his home for a fellow agent who was being transferred. Late that night after the party was over Agent Jordan was walking with the other agent to his car, parked in front of his house, when two cars pulled up, abruptly stopped, and seven men jumped out and beat them with tire irons. both agents were critically injured and taken to a nearby hospital. Agent Jordan died from his injuries three weeks later. After several days in the hospital the other agent recovered.
All seven suspects were arrested and charged with murder. Four, ages 18, 20, 21, and 22, were convicted of Agent Jordan's murder and sentenced to 200 years each. All four said they did not know why they did it, it was just something to do.
Supervisory Special Agent Jordan had served with the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs for five years and had previously served with the Aurora, Illinois, Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, sister and brother.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Illinois
- Incident Date Sunday, September 20, 1970
- Weapon Blunt object; Tire iron
- Offender Sentenced to 200 years