Monticello Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Friday, March 7, 1930
Add to My HeroesFred Jordan
Village Marshal Fred Jordan was shot and killed while searching a car he had stopped being driven by a 17-year-old boy.
He had received a complaint from a local doctor that the vehicle was driving up and down the street in front of his house and the driver was blowing the horn and shining a spotlight into his windows. Marshal Jordan took a revolver from the youth but the boy had retained a second gun and shot Marshal Jordan.
The boy was captured four hours later after a thrilling chase by Green County Deputy Sheriff Tom Carver, 76. It was later discovered that the car was stolen.
The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 to 20 years in prison.
The doctor who called in the complaint ran out of his house scantily clothed to aid Marshal Jordan when he saw him get shot. He contracted pneumonia and died 12 days later.
Marshal Jordan also served as a deputy sheriff with the Green County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 15 to 20 years