Police Officer Ronald Ennis Hedbany

Glendale Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, October 28, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Ennis Hedbany

Patrolman Ronald Hedbany was shot and killed after responding to a bank alarm and encountered one of the suspects on foot.

As Patrolman Hedbany rounded a corner in his cruiser just outside of the city limits in Milwaukee, he was ambushed. Although the officer wore a vest, the shots entered his neck area. He was pronounced dead on his way to the hospital.

The suspect was apprehended months later and convicted of murder.

Patrolman Hedbany had served with the Glendale Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his twin brother.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 770

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

robbery