Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1983
Add to My HeroesRobert Ray Jones
Captain Jones was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer who was demonstrating weapon-handling techniques. The officer drew a fully loaded .357 Magnum revolver and as he brought the weapon up it discharged, striking Captain Jones in the chest, killing him. The shooting was ruled accidental by the agency.
Captain Jones had served with the agency for 34 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)