Sergeant Preston Kinney Jones

Sergeant Preston Kinney Jones

Macon Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, October 27, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Preston Kinney Jones

Sergeant Jones was killed in an automobile accident while responding to another officer's call for assistance.

Sergeant Jones had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, who also served as a patrol officer with the Macon Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash