Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 1927
Add to My HeroesPerry Page Jones
Officer Perry Jones was shot and killed on the 400 block of Milam Street around 3 a.m. while attempting to arrest a suspect he believed was intoxicated. The suspect shot him in the head as he attempted to make the arrest.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 4 years. After being released from prison the murderer was killed by the former officer who investigated Officer Jones' murder during a confrontation.
Officer Jones had served with the agency for 4 months. He was survived by his four children and by his parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed