United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1930
Add to My HeroesLawrence C. Jones
Immigration Inspector Lawrence Jones and Immigration Inspector Laurence Doten were shot and killed on a Duluth, Winnipeg and Pacific Railroad train near Emo, Ontario, Canada, while checking passengers who were heading into the United States.
The suspect thought that the two inspectors were going to arrest him and opened fire on them without warning. Both inspectors were killed instantly.
The suspect fled to Fort Frances, Ontario, where he was shot and fatally wounded by a posse twelve hours later.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed