Starke Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1903
Jeff Jones
Acting Marshal Jones was shot and killed after responding to a saloon after receiving reports of a disturbance. He was shot twice by a man with a pistol at the scene. No suspects were ever charged with his murder.
Acting Marshal Jones was survived by his wife and two small children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 19, 1903
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never tried