Connersville Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, March 27, 1970
Charles R. Jones
Captain Charles Jones was struck and killed by a drunk driver when he and another officer stopped a car for a traffic infraction at the bridge on Indiana 44, east of the town.
The driver who struck him fled the scene but later turned himself in. He was charged with involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, and leaving the scene of a fatal accident.
Captain Jones was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Connersville Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with homicide