Patrolman Herman E. Jones, Sr.

DeQueen Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, July 5, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Herman E. Jones, Sr.

Patrolman Jones, Captain William Mills, Patrolman William Gilham, and Sergeant Roy Brewer were all killed in an head-on automobile accident while en route to attend the funeral of Trooper Louis Bryant, of the Arkansas State Police. Trooper Bryant had been shot and killed in the line of duty six days earlier.

Patrolman Jones was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash