California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1938
Add to My HeroesWillard Johnston
Officer Willard Johnston was killed when he was struck with a pick axe while trying to keep a prisoner from assaulting another prisoner. The incident occurred in a rock quarry at the Folsom Prison.
The 31-year-old inmate, sent to Folsom Prison for robbery, received a life sentence in 1928 after he beat to death a fellow inmate. He was convicted of Officer Johnston's murder and received another life sentence. Days later he was transferred to an insane asylum but was sent back to Folsom Prison because he was uncontrollable. He died in the Folsom Prison hospital of tuberculosis on November 14, 1939.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Pick ax
- Offender Died in prison