Val Verde County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 1990
Add to My HeroesDonald Lynn Hill
Deputy Sheriff Donald Hill suffered a heart attack while responding to a prowler call.
Deputy Hill was driving on U.S. Highway 90 East near the railroad underpass en route to the emergency when his patrol vehicle slowed down. It veered off the road before crashing. Responding citizens administered life-saving measures until emergency crews arrived. He passed away at Val Verde Memorial Hospital at 11:15 p.m. from injuries he received in the vehicle crash.
Deputy Hill had served with the Val Verde County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 703
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash