Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, October 31, 1974
Add to My HeroesRoy Vance Johnson
Detective Roy Johnson was shot and killed by a prisoner he was questioning in the Sedgwick County Court House. The suspect, 30, charged with aggravated battery, threw hot coffee in his face, grabbed his gun and shot him. Before he was captured three hours later, he shot and critically wounded a policeman, and shot two deputies, critically wounding one and seriously wounding the other. He was charged with murder, two counts of attempted murder, and 27 felonies resulting from kidnappings, assaults, stealing cars, and several other charges during his three hour rampage.
On March 21, 1975, the suspect was convicted of murder, three counts of attempted murder, and sentenced to life plus 15 years. Other convictions resulted in a 1 to 5 year term, a 3 to 10 year term, and a 5 to 20 year term. In August of 2005 he had a parole hearing. Result unknown.
Detective Johnson had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and children.
The suspect in this tragic event was not handcuffed when he was escorted from the jail to the court house. The Sedgwick County Sheriff as well as several other law enforcement agencies throughout our nation made it mandatory, "ALL PRISONERS HAD TO BE HANDCUFFED".
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 3 years
- Badge D-16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life