East Lansing Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1984
James Spencer Johnson
Patrolman James Johnson was shot and killed inside an apartment while attempting to arrest a woman for auto theft.
As he was struggling with the woman her male companion emerged from a bathroom and shot him in the back of the head. The two fled on foot to a nearby residence where they shot and killed the unsuspecting owner. As they were trying to steal her car they were arrested by police.
The man was convicted of first degree murder and second degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. The woman was acquitted of Patrolman Johnson's murder but was convicted of the other murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Johnson had served with the East Lansing Police Department for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 15
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life