Patrolman Francis B. Johnson

Patrolman Francis B. Johnson

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, March 17, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Francis B. Johnson

Patrolman Francis Johnson was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a local tavern.

He had been nearby directing traffic at Kneeland and Tremont Streets when a citizen alerted him to the disturbance. As he entered the bar he was momentarily unable to see as it was extremely bright outside and extremely dark inside. He was unaware that a man inside was waving a gun and as his eyes adjusted to the darkness the suspect shot him.

The suspect, 46, was apprehended and sentenced to life and has been denied parole on several occasions. On May 13, 2002, he died in prison.

Patrolman Johnson had served with the Boston Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 2794

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

disturbance