City Marshal David Johnson

City Marshal David Johnson

Nevada City Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, November 3, 1856

Add to My Heroes

David Johnson

City Marshal David Johnson and Sheriff W.W. Wright, of the Nevada County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed as they rode with a posse attempting to recapture three inmates who had escaped from the Nevada County Jail.

A second posse had secreted themselves in a remote area at Gold Ravine, near Gold Flat, believing the escapees would go to that area. Sheriff Wright and Marshal Johnson were in a second posse who also went to that area and became suspicious when they saw horses tied to a tree.

As members of the second posse approached the horses they were confronted by members of the first posse. The two posses exchanged fire in a case of mistaken identity and both Sheriff Wright and Marshal Johnson received fatal wounds.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity