Officer James Allen Joe

Officer James Allen Joe

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 1988

Add to My Heroes

James Allen Joe

Officer James Joe was shot and killed while off duty after observing a burglary-in-progress at an apartment complex he resided in on Whitehurst Drive.

He called for additional units before confronting the suspects and identifying himself as an officer. One of the suspects opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. He was able to return fire and wound that suspect. Officer Joe died in his wife's arms.

The second man testified against the shooter and received 20 years. The shooter was sentenced to death and was executed on December 6th, 1995.

Officer Joe was a U.S Army veteran of the Vietnam war and had served with the Dallas Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years, 3 months
  • Badge 4949
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

burglary, off duty