Trooper Edward P. Jesmonth

Trooper Edward P. Jesmonth

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Edward P. Jesmonth

Trooper Edward Jesmonth was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a fire at a boatyard along the Connecticut River in Portland, Connecticut.

His patrol car left the wet roadway and struck a tree in East Hampton as he drove two other state police employees to the scene.

Trooper Jesmonth had served with the Connecticut State Police for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, fire