Atascosa County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1975
Add to My HeroesAerl Lee Jernigan
Deputy Jernigan was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at a convenience store on Highway 16 near the Bexar County Line. Two drunks were harassing customers. When he arrived at the scene the two had driven away and parked their car on the shoulder of the road about 300 yards away. As Deputy Jernigan stopped behind their car a deer hunter at the store watched through the scope of his rifle. He said the two got out of their car, shot Deputy Jernigan and then started kicking him as he lay on the ground. The hunter fired a warning shot and then opened fire on their car as they fled. Both were apprehended within an hour.
The suspects, brothers, 51 and 54, were convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. On December 15, 1982, the Texas Court of Appeals ordered new trials for both. Both were sentenced to life.
Deputy Jernigan was survived by his wife and two sons. He was a retired U.S. Air Force pilot.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Sentence commuted to life