Davis County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Friday, May 14, 1971
Add to My HeroesDonald Perry Jensen
Deputy Sheriff Donald Jensen was shot and killed after stopping to help two men who were having car trouble at the intersection of Highway 91 and Tippetts Lane in Farmington.
The men, wanted for a robbery in Ogden, opened fire on Deputy Jensen, shooting him with .38 caliber and .22 caliber handguns. Both were captured in Wyoming a few days later.
Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. One was paroled in 1987.
Deputy Jensen had served with the Davis County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life