Agent Samuel Hidalgo-Cardona

Agent Samuel Hidalgo-Cardona

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, September 12, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Hidalgo-Cardona

Agent Samuel Hidalgo-Cardona was shot and killed with his own weapon as he attempted to intervene with a mental patient in the Cerro Gordo neighborhood in Moco, Puerto Rico, at approximately 5:00 am.

He had responded to the scene along with another officer and a cadet after receiving a call that a mental subject had broken into a house and was assaulting several residents. As the officers attempted to speak to the man he lunged at them and gained control of Agent Hidalgo-Cardona's service weapon. He shot Agent Hidalgo-Cardona in the abdomen before being shot and killed by other responding officers.

He is survived by his wife and two sons. One of his sons also joined the Puerto Rico Police Department.

The police station in Moca, Puerto Rico, was renamed the Agent Samuel Hidalgo Cardona Police Station in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1745

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary, EDP