Meigs Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, April 29, 1980
Add to My HeroesAnthony Edward Jenkins
Patrolman Anthony Jenkins was shot and killed shortly before midnight just before the end of his shift. After being found Patrolman Jenkins was transported to Archibald Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four hours later. Two suspects were arrested and charged with murder.
Patrolman Jenkins was still a trainee and was filling in on patrol because the agency was short-staffed. He had served with the Meigs Police Department for only two months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Two charged with murder