Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, January 22, 1924
Add to My HeroesBarney Jasper
Patrolman Barney Jasper was shot in an ambush by unknown assassins at 512 Forest Avenue in Kansas City.
It is believed that he was mistaken for another patrolman who had been threatened and assaulted after a bootlegging raid. Patrolman James was shot in the knee and then hit four times in his back. He died the next day from his wounds.
His assassin was never captured.
Patrolman Jasper had served with the Kansas City Police Department for almost three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 21, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended