Richmond Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 1973
Add to My HeroesVernon Leigh Jarrelle, Jr.
Patrolman Vernon Jarrelle was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery of a food stamp distribution center in the 800 block of West Marshall Street.
When the two suspects entered the distribution center, one of them approached Patrolman Jarrelle at gunpoint and told him not to move. Perceiving an opportunity, Patrolman Jarrelle attempted to draw his weapon but was shot in the heart. The two suspects then proceeded to rob the distribution center.
As they fled, the suspect who shot Patrolman Jarrelle stepped over him, believing he was dead. Despite being mortally wounded, Patrolman Jarrelle was able to fire one shot and killed the suspect.
Two accomplices were charged with Patrolman Jarrelle's murder. The male suspect was sent to the Virginia State Penitentiary, where he was later murdered while in prison. The female suspect was also sent to prison and later released.
Patrolman Jarrelle had served with the Richmond Police Department for only two years. He was recognized as the Rookie of the Year the previous year. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 427
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender One shot and killed