New Mexico State Police, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, February 2, 1965
Add to My HeroesAntonio Jaramillo
Patrolman Antonio Jaramillo was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an earlier accident at the intersection of Third Street and Corona Avenue in Santa Rosa.
He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
After his death, the suspect was charged with manslaughter and sentenced to one to five years.
Patrolman Jaramillo was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the New Mexico State Police for one year. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and father.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Sunday, January 31, 1965