Pine Lawn Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, January 9, 1983
Add to My HeroesCharles E. James
Detective Sergeant Charles James was shot and killed while he and other members of his agency served a search warrant on a home in the 6000 block of Grimshaw Avenue.
He was the first member of the team to make entry and was shot when the suspect opened fire. The other officers took the subject into custody.
The subject was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for 50 years.
Sergeant James had served with the Pine Lawn Police Department for five years. He is survived by his daughter, two sons, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 107
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life