Patrolman John E. Jacobson

Patrolman John E. Jacobson

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 1897

Add to My Heroes

John E. Jacobson

Patrolman John Jacobson was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two robbery suspects at the intersection of 19th Street and Troost Avenue.

At approximately 10:45 pm, Patrolman Jacobson came upon two men that were attempting to rob a carpentry shop. As Patrolman Jacobson was placing the suspects under arrest, one suspect pulled a .45-caliber handgun and opened fire, killing Patrolman Jacobson.

Both juvenile suspects were eventually apprehended. One was convicted of robbery and sentenced to three years in reform school on December 16, 1897. Authorities stated Patrolman Jacobson's murder needed to be more thoroughly investigated. In 1922, he murdered another man. They were never charged with Patrolman Jacobson's murder.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, juvenile offender, robbery