Trinity County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1971
Add to My HeroesWilliam Chester Jackson
Deputy William Jackson was shot and killed after responding to a burglary call at a United States Forest Service Warehouse. The suspect managed to gain control of his 45 caliber pistol and shot him in the head. The suspect, 35, was dropped by a shotgun blast fired by a state trooper later that day.
The suspect, who was charged with capital murder, was found incompetent to stand trial and committed at a state mental institution. He was denied a release in 1977.
Deputy Jackson was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed