Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1969
Add to My HeroesErwin Jackson
Patrolman Erwin Jackson was inadvertently shot and killed by his partner during a struggle with an offender.
He and his partner responded to a call that a man with a gun was threatening customers in the tavern at 3320 West Roosevelt Road.
The officers ordered the gunman to drop his weapon. When he refused, Patrolman Jackson's partner tried to wrestle the weapon from him. Patrolman Jackson's partner fired three shots during the struggle. Two shots struck the gunman but one inadvertently struck Patrolman Jackson in the chest.
The subject they were struggling with was arrested.
Patrolman Jackson was transported to Cook County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Jackson was assigned to the Maxwell Street Station Task Force. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge 12433
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested