Investigator William Joseph Jackson, Jr.

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 1938

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph Jackson, Jr.

Investigator William Jackson was shot and killed along Highway 17 in Camden County, North Carolina, after stopping a vehicle occupied by two known bootleggers.

Investigator Jackson and a police officer from Norfolk, Virginia, had followed the car across the state line while conducting surveillance. The officers had received a tip that they pair would be transporting illicit whiskey.

As Investigator Jackson exited his vehicle the two men immediately opened fire, killing him. Both men were convicted of his murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life