Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, August 26, 1967
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Isham
Patrolman William Isham and Patrolman Donald Knott were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call on Quincy Avenue. The suspect, who was beating his common law wife, opened fire on the officers as soon as they entered his apartment. Both officers managed to return fire hitting the suspect eight times. Both officers were shot in the chest and pronounced dead upon arrival to Long Beach Community Hospital. The suspect died from his wounds seven weeks later.
Patrolman Isham was survived by his expectant wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed