Constable Edgar Eugene "Isom" Isgitt

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Edgar Eugene "Isom" Isgitt

Constable Isom Isgitt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for whipping his wife in the Harrisburg area of Harris County.

He had gone to the man's home two blocks from the Harrisburg Depot and encountered the man on the sidewalk. As he began to question him the man produced a pistol and shot Constable Isgitt.

He was taken to the Houston Infirmary where he succumbed to his wound the following day. The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Constable Isgitt was the elected constable of the Harrisburg Precinct 2 for four years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 14, 1911
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

domestic, arrest