Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, August 26, 1994
Add to My HeroesRonald Michael Ryan, Jr.
Police Officer Ronald Ryan was shot and killed at approximately 7:00 am after approaching a car with a man sleeping in it at the Sacred Heart Church at 840 6th Street East in St. Paul.
As Officer Ryan was returning to his patrol car to check the suspect's identification, he was shot from behind. The suspect then took Officer Ryan's gun and shot him several more times. He succumbed to his wounds in surgery later that day. The suspect later ambushed and killed Officer Tim Jones and his canine, Laser.
The subject plead guilty to murdering both Officer Ryan and Officer Jones and was sentenced to life without parole.
Only five months earlier, Officer Ryan was awarded the Medal of Merit for rescuing three children from a house fire.
Officer Ryan had served with the St. Paul Police Department for 19 months. He is survived by his wife, mother, and father, who was a police lieutenant.
He is buried in Union Cemetery, Maplewood, Ramsey County, Minnesota.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 313
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life