Pennsville Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, September 9, 1962
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edward Hyde
Patrolman Hyde was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call, involving a man and his wife, on Supawna Road. As Patrolman Hyde stood at the front door the man fired a shotgun through it, killing him. He then fired eight more times into his car so his wife could not leave.
The 62-year-old suspect was apprehended after the shooting and sentenced to life in prison. In 1975 he was a inmate in Bayside State Prison. He had been released at some point later and died in 1981.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life