Garfield Heights Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1994
Add to My HeroesDennis N. Glivar
Sergeant Dennis Glivar was shot and killed by a man who had barricaded himself inside an apartment.
While en route to the call, Sergeant Glivar and his partner were advised a male had been shot at the location and another officer was under fire from the suspect.
Upon arrival at the scene, Sergeant Glivar and his partner were told the suspect had fled around the rear of the apartment building after he fired at the officers. Bystanders also stated the suspect shot a man who was in one of the second floor apartments. Sergeant Glivar and his partner entered the apartment building and found the gunshot victim. Knowing the victim was in need of medical treatment, Sergeant Glivar and his partner retreated back down the apartment stairway in order to safely escort the medical personnel to the victim. Unknown to the officers the suspect resided in the apartment directly at the bottom of the stairs.
When Sergeant Glivar and his partner reached the first floor landing, the suspect flung open his apartment door and fired at the two officers. Sergeant Glivar was shot seven times in his torso and stumbled down the hall, where he collapsed and died at the rear door.
Sergeant Glivar's partner was shot in the chest and the right hand but managed to return fire, shooting the suspect in the hip and the foot. Despite his wounds, the suspect continued to hold police at bay for five hours, during which a third police officer was also shot and wounded. The suspect was eventually taken into custody by the department's SWAT team.
The subject was convicted and sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injection on September 25th, 2013.
Sergeant Glivar had served with the Garfield Heights Police Department for 17 years. On October 19th, 1994, Sergeant Glivar was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart and the Medal of Honor in a ceremony honoring him and other fellow officers for their courage and commitment to duty. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 2013