Gatlinburg Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, June 14, 1975
Add to My HeroesJerry Dean Huskey
Patrolman Jerry Huskey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on Baskins Creek Road for drug possesion.
After finding drugs in one of the suspects' socks, Patrolman Huskey was searching the suspects' other sock when the suspect snatched the Patrolman's service weapon from the holster. The suspect resisted arrest and shot Patrolman Huskey in the ensuing struggle. The suspect fled the scene, but was run down by a civilian near the scene and arrested by Officer Gordon Whaley.
On September 30, 1976, the 20-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled at some point after his last mug shot on June 16, 2020.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Paroled