Constable Harry Hunt

Constable Harry Hunt

Ojai Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Harry Hunt

Constable Harry Hunt succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained six weeks earlier when he was shot and killed by an escaped mental patient who had tried to rape a woman at Camp Barlett.

He and several citizens chased the suspect approximately three miles south to Steckel Park. He then followed the man down a 13-foot embankment when the subject shot him with a .22 caliber pistol. Constable Hunt was able to return fire and killed the man.

Constable Hunt was taken to the hospital in critical condition with a gunshot wound to his leg. He was released from the hospital several days later but died of complications of the gunshot wound while at home on April 22nd, 1943.

Constable Hunt was a United States Army WWI veteran. He had lost one of his arms in an industrial accident and was still appointed as constable because of his character. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 11, 1943
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee, sex offense, EDP