Falls County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1973
Add to My HeroesHarold Dean Humphus
Deputy Sheriff Harold Humphus and Deputy Otis Watkins were shot and killed while attempting to bring an escapee back to the Austin State Mental Hospital.
While placing the subject in the patrol vehicle, the man was able to gain control of Deputy Humphus' revolver and shot both deputies. The suspect was arrested a short distance away carrying the deputies' shotgun.
The Falls County Sheriff was furious, stating, How long are they gonna let these --------- mental hospitals just let inmates walk out?" The inmate walked out through an unlocked door.
On November 10, 1976, the suspect, 26, was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to 50 years.
Deputy Humphus had served with the Falls County Sheriff's Office for six months and previously served on the Bryan Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, 5-year-old daughter, and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years